Missouri Department of Natural Resources

MISSOURI SOIL AND WATER DISTRICTS COMMISSION

TAN-TAR-A RESORT

Salon A

Osage Beach, Missouri

December 1, 2008

COMMISSION MEMBERS PRESENT: Kathryn Braden, Kathleen Carpenter, Richard Fordyce, Baughn Merideth and Leon Kreisler

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS: DEAN THOMAS PAYNE, UNIV. OF MISSOURI: David Baker; JOHN HOSKINS, DEPT. OF CONSERVATION: Brad McCord; DON STEEN, DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE: Dan Engemann; DOYLE CHILDERS, DEPT OF NATURAL RESOURCES: Mike Wells.

ADVISORYMEMBERS PRESENT: SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION PROGRAM: Bill Foster; NRCS: Roger Hansen; MASWCD: Fred Feldmann

STAFF MEMBERS PRESENT: Milt Barr, Kurt Boeckmann, April Brandt, Colleen Meredith, Theresa Mueller, James Plassmeyer, Jessica Royston, Kevin Scherr, Judy Stinson, Ken Struemph, Cody Tebbenkamp, Chris Wieberg, Bill Wilson

OTHERS PRESENT: DISTRICTS: ADAIR: Grant Phillips; AUDRAIN: Doug DeYoung, Chris Terry, Gary Windmann; BARRY: Terri Bradford, Don Herbert, Marie Iiams; BARTON: Ben Reed, Ed Weaver; BATES: Joyce Rider-Diehl, Brad Powell, Rusty Roach; BENTON: Jamie Henderson, Tina Hovendick, Gene Schmitz; BOLLINGER: Megan Baker, Beth Eeftink, Ray Meek, Roger VanGennip; BOONE: Cindy Bowne, Kevin Mertz, Kevin Monckton; BUCHANAN: Bernard Chesnut; CALDWELL: Wendy Bowen; CAMDEN: Connie Luttrell; CAPE GIRARDEAU: Gerald Bryant; CARROLL: Joe Ahnefeld, Larry Kemble; CASS: Janice Fogle; Jamie Hearting, Mackenzie O'Neill, Kevin Reed; CHRISTIAN: Amanda Cook, Gregory Ward, Donna Weter; CLARK: Roy Stice; COLE: Jim Frank, CRAWFORD: Fannie Lea; DALLAS: Matt Hale, Tony Rosen; DAVIESS: Tom Lambert; DEKALB: Brooks Reid; DENT: Josh Wisdom; FRANKLIN: Jennifer Beste; GASCONADE: Diana Mayfield, Debbie Raaf; GREENE: Deneen Jenkins, Larry Jones; GRUNDY: Heather Keith, John Rice, Kevin Stover; HARRISON: Pat Lambert; HENRY: Bobbi Farmer, Beth Holt; HICKORY: Duane Mackey; HOLT: Wayne Heck, Regina Young; HOWARD: Beverly Dometrorch, ; HOWELL: Amber Comstock; IRON: Ralph Trask; JACKSON: Bill Bohnert, Donald Hicks; JEFFERSON: George Engelbach, Domie Meert; JOHNSON: Bill Hoy; LAFAYETTE: Susie Strucktemeyer; LAWRENCE: Paula Champion; LINCOLN: Janice Cragen, Jerry Weinrich; LINN: Angela Burk; LIVINGSTON: Kevin Hansen, David Morris, Steve Radcliff; E. L. Reed, Tonya Tiemeyer, Lurinda Turner; MACON: Mark Collins; MADISON: Harry Robbins; MARION: Kenny Lovelace; MILLER: Dan Greeson, Bonnie Pryor, James Schulte, Lisa Tellman, MONITEAU: Nancy Kirby, Bruce Longan; MONTGOMERY: Gayle Adams, Bob Ridgley, Brenda VanBooven, Ann Whitehead; NEW MADRID: Scott Allgier, Tammy Bennett; NEWTON: Heath Cobine; OREGON: Freda Johnson, Sarah Wiggs; OZARK: Dee James, Melisa Myers; PEMISCOT: Mike Crafton, Sandy Curtis, Tom Swims; PERRY: Steve Huber; PETTIS: Shannon Ebeling, Katie Hall, Amanda Lindstrom; PHELPS: Robert James, Paula Wade; POLK: Roger Ankrom, Vicky Fieth, Ben Gorden, Richard McConnell; PULASKI: Kent Ledbetter, Kassi Thompson; PUTNAM: Britney Brundage; RANDOLPH: Shelly Sumpter; RAY: Jerry Taylor, Kim Williamson; RIPLEY: Rachel Griffin, Sam James; SALINE: Steve Wooden; SHANNON: Nancy Burrus, Connie Holland; ST. CHARLES: Frankie Coleman, Theresa Dunlap, Don Johnson, Charlie Perkins; ST. CLAIR: Margie Best, Kathy Conrad, Donna Hooper; ST. FRANCOIS: Wilma Carlyon; STODDARD: Clint Stephens; STONE: Melissa White, Kevin Wray; SULLIVAN: Chad Gooch; TANEY: Cindy Dalton; TEXAS: Karen Keller, Sandra Wooten; VERNON: Mark Curtis, Wayne Harth, Janet Nichols, Wade Rapp, Anthony Wolfe; WARREN: Ralph Glosemeyer; WAYNE: D R Barks, Stan Griggs; STATE OF MISSOURI: ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE: Tim Duggan; OTHERS: FARM BUREAU: Kelly Smith; MASWCD: Steve Oetting; RC&D: Rita Miller

 

 

 

JOINT MEETING

MISSOURI ASSOCIATION OF SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICTS

AND

MISSOURI SOIL AND WATER DISTRICTS COMMISSION

A. WELCOME AND INTRODUCTIONS
Leon Kreisler and Fred Feldmann opened the meeting at 10:05 a.m. by welcoming everyone.  Introductions of the Missouri Association of Soil and Water Conservation Districts Area Directors and the members of the Missouri soil and Water Districts Commission followed the welcome.

Mike Wells commented on the letter that was sent to the district supervisors regarding the follow up that the department did on the work-study. The letter from Director Childers stated that an internal audit was done on the work-study and due to the results, the work-study would not be used for any administrative or policy decisions.

B. INFORMATIONAL REPORTS

1.  Review of FY08 District assistance Grant Usage

Jim Plassmeyer reported that for FY08 the total for district assistance grants was $8,944,409, of that amount $8,488,021 was used.  the remaining $456,388 was divided among benefits, rent, AEG, personnel, and info/ed.

2.    Review of FY08 District Financial Summary

Jim Plassmeyer reported that in FY08 the total income for districts was $12,727,241.  The total expenses were $12,177,475.  This amount consisted of district assistance, SALT, and local funds.  Of the 114 districts, 29 had expenses that exceeded their income.  The remaining districts had income exceed their expenses.

3.  Review of Soil and Water Conservation Program FY08 Budget, Revenues, and Expenditures

Milt Barr reported that in Fiscal Year (FY) 2008 the Soil and Water Conservation Program budgeted allocation was $42,483,368. The total expenditures for FY08 were $37,079,326. This was approximately 87 percent ofthe budgeted amount.

4.  Review of Soil and Water Conservation Program FY091st Quarter Budget, Revenues and Expenditures

Milt Barr reported that the FY09 budgeted allocation is $42,629,036. The first quarter expenditures totaled $8,072,402. This was approximately 19 percent of the overall budgeted amount. The first quarter revenues were $10,387,197. This amount was $417,283 less than the same period in FY08 or a negative three point eight six percent (-3.86 percent) compared to the same period of the previous year's rate of change.

5.  Review of Soil and Water Conservation Program FY10 Proposed Budget

Milt Barr reviewed the state budget process presentation with the commission and association. This is the same budget process presentation that he provided the commission during their May meeting last spring. Mr. Barr then reviewed the final FY10 budget projections that were presented to the commission at their July meeting, approved by the department and submitted October 1, 2008, to the Governor's Office of Administration in accordance with the state budget process. Mr. Barr also indicated that planning for next budget cycle for FY11 could obviously start at any time and will follow the same timelines for this next year as were covered in the budgeting process presentation.